ABJJ (Anchorage Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu)

About

We are part of the Tinguinha BJJ Academy Team.

Our team brings together a group of instructors and students that are dedicated to providing the most effective way to learn BJJ.

We are home to the ABJJ Army Fight Team.

The ABJJ Army is made up of some the most successful, and widely recognized mixed martial arts competitors in Alaska.  Members of the ABJJ Army pride themselves on being professionals, both in and out of the cage.  They work hard, train hard, and fight hard.  Because of their commitment the team has well over a 300 fights with a 70% win record.

Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu (BJJ)


Head Instructor, Owner

dsc_2954

Ryder Spadafore
Black Belt Third Degree

Ryder has been training since 2003 and has a style that compliments his instructors.  He brings with him an attention to detail and problem solving skills that help students with a broad range of styles.  He leads from the front and can be found on the mat nearly every class.  He teaches the BJJ morning classes, Kid’s program, and the BJJ evening classes.

 

  • 3rd Place Middle Weight Black Belt Senior 1 at 2013 Pan American Games
  • 2nd Place Middle Weight Black Belt Master 3 ar 2016 Pan American Games

 

Co-Head Instructors

dsc_3035

dsc_2984Todd Palmer
& Justin Charon
Black Belts Third Degree

Todd and Justin have been training BJJ for more than 50 years combined.  They each have a different style and perspective which they bring to the students.  Todd also holds a Black Belt in Kung Fu San Soo.  Justin has traveled extensively to some of the best schools in the country as well as to Brazil; and has brought back with him methods that the top schools are using.

  • 3rd Place Senior 1 Middle Weight Black Belt Division 2011

 

 

Assistant Instructor

dsc_2987

Brandon Bibee
Black Belt Second Degree

Brandon started training BJJ in his early teens at his fathers Kung-Fu gym which hosted the first BJJ school in Alaska. Brandon has been helping teach martial arts to men, women and children for most of his life, he is a great teacher because he isvery positive, patient and always willing to roll. Brandon is currently the youngest and lightest BJJ Black Belt in the state of Alaska and is always training smart and hard.

  • 1st place Feather weight in the Advanced division at the 2010 Alaska State Submission Grappling Championship.
  • 1st place Feather weight and the Open class of the 2011 Alaska State Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Championships
  • 1st place Feather weight  and the Open class of the 2013 Alaska State Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Championships.

Assistant Instructor

Sean Leal Prince
Brown Belt

  • Training BJJ since 2005
  • Pan American Gold Medal 2008 (white), 2009 (blue)
  • Pan American Bronze Medal 2011 (purple), 5th in Absolute division out of 64
  • Pan American record 15-2
  • Division I wrestling at Indiana University 99’-2001’
  • High School Wrestling Coach 2002-2008
  • Sgt. United States Marine Corp 94’-98’
    • 1st Reconnaissance BN Camp Pendleton
  • Hand Strength Competitor
    • Iron Mind Red Nail Roster
    • Mash Monster Level 1
  • High School Teacher, 2001-2009
  • High School Assistant Principal 2009- Present

Assistant Instructor

dsc_2964

Jason Delozier
Black Belt , Wounded Warrior Project Outreach Coordinator

Jason has actively trained in kickboxing, boxing, and BJJ for 8 years. After departing Florida and coming to Alaska Jason’s training morphed from stand up arts to a focus in BJJ. He earned his Bachelor of Science degree from the University of Alaska Anchorage centered on health and fitness leadership. He is a tenacious leader with the heart of a lion, and a valuable asset that complements the ABJJ instructors and team. He enjoys the continual challenges of BJJ and has previously assisted with the ABJJ kids program and is currently teaching evening intro classes.  Besides teaching at ABJJ, he is also the Project Outreach Coordinator for Wounded Warrior Project. 

 

  • Certified Personal Trainer – American Council on Exercises (ACE)
  • 1st place Middle weight in the Intermediate division of the 2011 Alaska State Submission Grappling Championships
  • 2nd place Open class of the 2011 Alaska State Submission Grappling Championships
  • 2nd place Light weight in the Intermediate of the 2013 Alaska State Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Championships
  • 2nd place Middle weight in the Advanced division of the 2013 Alaska State Submission Grappling Championships

 

MMA

Head MMA Coach

dsc_2981

Matt Stout

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kick Boxing Instructor

dsc_2506

Derek Chalifour

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Staff

20161219_160424

Christine Spadafore

Owner/Director